Numbers, Facts and Trends Shaping Your World

Social Media and News Fact Sheet

Digital sources have become an important part of Americans’ news diets – and social media plays a crucial role, particularly for younger adults. As of 2026, more than half of U.S. adults (59%) say they get news from social media at least sometimes, up slightly compared with the last few years.

About this research

This Pew Research Center fact sheet looks at trends in how people get news from social media sites.

Why we did this

As social media continues to play an important role in how Americans get news, we conducted this research to better understand which platforms people turn to for news and how these habits have changed over time.

How we did this

For this analysis, we surveyed 5,166 U.S. adults from Aug. 24 to 30, 2026. Everyone who took part in these surveys is a member of the Center’s American Trends Panel. The surveys represent the views of the full U.S. adult population.

Here are the questions used for this analysis, the topline and the survey methodology.

News consumption on social media

Facebook and YouTube continue to outpace all other social media sites when it comes to news consumption: 40% of U.S. adults say they regularly get news on Facebook, and 34% say the same about YouTube.

Smaller shares of Americans regularly get news on Instagram (23%) and TikTok (20%). Fewer say they get news on X, formerly known as Twitter (10%), Reddit (9%), Nextdoor (8%), LinkedIn (6%), WhatsApp (5%), Rumble (2%), Truth Social (2%) or Bluesky (1%).


News consumption by social media site
% of U.S. adults who say they regularly get news from …
Note: The other response option was “No, I don’t regularly get news on this.” Only respondents who indicated that they use each site were asked if they regularly get news there.
Source: Survey of U.S. adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER


News consumption by social media site
% of U.S. adults who say they regularly get news from …
FacebookYouTubeInstagramTikTokX (Twitter)RedditNextdoorLinkedInWhatsAppRumbleTruth SocialBluesky
2020362311315643
2021312211613743
202231251310148443
202330261614128553
20243332201712854523
20253835202012965222
202640342320109865221

Note: The other response option was “No, I don’t regularly get news on this.” Only respondents who indicated that they use each site were asked if they regularly get news there.
Source: Survey of U.S. adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER

Regardless of overall audience size, some social media sites stand out for having a large share of users who get news there. For example, 57% of both X users and Facebook users say they regularly get news there, as do 53% of TikTok users and 46% of Instagram users. The shares of Facebook and Instagram users who report getting news on these sites – both owned by Meta – have risen in recent years.

Almost half of users on the community forum app Nextdoor (45%) report regularly getting news there, up from 33% in 2025.


Social media sites by portion of users who regularly get news there
% of each social media site’s users who say they regularly get news there
Chart
Note: The other response option was “No, I don’t regularly get news on this.” Only respondents who indicated that they use each site were asked if they regularly get news there.
Source: Survey of U.S. adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER


Social media sites by portion of users who regularly get news there
% of each social media site’s users who say they regularly get news there
FacebookYouTubeInstagramTikTokX (Twitter)RedditNextdoorLinkedInWhatsAppRumbleTruth SocialBluesky
20205432282259421513
20214730272955391414
2022443029335337231310
2023433234435338281712
20244837405259332714164857
20255341415557353315495538
2026574146535735452016535539

Note: The other response option was “No, I don’t regularly get news on this.” Only respondents who indicated that they use each site were asked if they regularly get news there.
Source: Survey of U.S. adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER

Who consumes news on each social media site?

The people who regularly get news on different social media sites often differ by gender, age and other factors. For example, women are more likely to regularly get news from Facebook and TikTok, while men are more likely to get news from YouTube and X.

Younger adults are more likely than older people to be regular news consumers on TikTok, Instagram and Reddit. Black, Hispanic and Asian Americans are more likely than White Americans to regularly get news from YouTube, Instagram and WhatsApp. And adults without a college degree are more likely than college graduates to get news from Facebook and TikTok.

Democrats, including independents who lean toward the Democratic Party, are more likely than Republicans and Republican leaners to get news from Instagram, TikTok and Reddit, while Republicans are slightly more likely than Democrats to say they get news from Facebook and X. Roughly equal shares of Democrats and Republicans say they regularly get news from YouTube.

(Read the appendix for demographic profiles and party identification of regular U.S. news consumers on each of these social media platforms.)


Demographics and party identification of regular social media news consumers in the U.S.
% of U.S. adults who say they regularly get news from …
Chart
* Estimates for Asian adults are representative of English speakers only.
Note: The other response option was “No, I don’t regularly get news on this.” Only respondents who indicated that they use each site were asked if they regularly get news there. White, Black and Asian adults include those who report being only one race and are not Hispanic. Hispanic adults are of any race.
Source: Survey of U.S. adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER


Demographics and party identification of regular social media news consumers in the U.S.
% of U.S. adults who say they regularly get news from …
GroupFacebookYouTubeInstagramTikTokX (Twitter)Reddit
Mengroup1334121151512
Womengroup14728252466
Ages 18-29group2403943391818
30-49group2493828251112
50-64group239331511103
65+group230268441
Whitegroup33827161498
Blackgroup3424737321610
Hispanicgroup3514235351310
Asian*group3335330141214
HS or lessgroup446362325106
Some collegegroup443362321119
College+group4323223131111
Rep/Lean Repgroup543352015168
Dem/Lean Demgroup5383629221217

* Estimates for Asian adults are representative of English speakers only.
Note: The other response option was “No, I don’t regularly get news on this.” Only respondents who indicated that they use each site were asked if they regularly get news there. White, Black and Asian adults include those who report being only one race and are not Hispanic. Hispanic adults are of any race.
Source: Survey of U.S. adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER


Demographics and party identification of regular social media news consumers in the U.S.
% of U.S. adults who say they regularly get news from …
Chart
* Estimates for Asian adults are representative of English speakers only.
Note: The other response option was “No, I don’t regularly get news on this.” Only respondents who indicated that they use each site were asked if they regularly get news there. White, Black and Asian adults include those who report being only one race and are not Hispanic. Hispanic adults are of any race.
Source: Survey of U.S. adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER


Demographics and party identification of regular social media news consumers in the U.S.
% of U.S. adults who say they regularly get news from …
GroupNextdoorLinkedInWhatsAppRumbleTruth SocialBluesky
Mengroup1684322
Womengroup11055121
Ages 18-29group2694321
30-49group2877222
50-64group2966331
65+group2933121
Whitegroup3751221
Blackgroup31189211
Hispanicgroup39716232
Asian*group3111410121
HS or lessgroup4836231
Some collegegroup4845321
College+group48114112
Rep/Lean Repgroup596355<1“
Dem/Lean Demgroup51176113

* Estimates for Asian adults are representative of English speakers only.
Note: The other response option was “No, I don’t regularly get news on this.” Only respondents who indicated that they use each site were asked if they regularly get news there. White, Black and Asian adults include those who report being only one race and are not Hispanic. Hispanic adults are of any race.
Source: Survey of U.S. adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER

Find out more

This fact sheet was compiled by Research Analyst Christopher St. Aubin and Research Assistant Joanne Haner.

Follow these links for related research:

Check out our other publications related to social media and news.