Numbers, Facts and Trends Shaping Your World

Sports is the top source of trading volume on both Kalshi and Polymarket


Sports is the top source of trading volume on both Kalshi and Polymarket
Monthly global trading volume on Kalshi and Polymarket, in U.S. dollars
Chart
Chart
Note: Polymarket includes Polymarket US. Data is shown through July 2026.
Source: Pew Research Center analysis of data from The Block, accessed September 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER


Sports is the top source of trading volume on both Kalshi and Polymarket
Monthly global trading volume on Kalshi and Polymarket, in U.S. dollars
Kalshi monthly volume (in millions)Polymarket monthly volume (in millions)
DateSportsPoliticsCryptocurrencyOtherSportsPoliticsCryptocurrencyOther
July 20240.00.91.826.219.3733.812.615.5
August 20240.00.81.821.658.6742.514.150.3
September 20240.01.01.918.5127.5629.823.584.3
October 20240.0263.53.912.71074.72960.3154.176.9
November 20240.01127.768.674.41053.12059.5157.9195.6
December 20240.190.565.969.61904.6934.8187.4219.2
January 20257.782.331.353.61552.1537.5165.8395.6
February 202537.542.536.969.6953.8294.1163.4119.5
March 2025405.930.931.053.4439.5317.6129.4333.1
April 2025296.839.031.493.2339.2547.7155.4270.5
May 2025509.323.929.7101.5302.1625.6175.6169.5
June 2025619.837.937.486.7290.6657.2256.6126.9
July 2025541.733.961.2103.6326.0221.4290.6437.5
August 2025657.627.297.592.1384.0289.8319.3110.2
September 20252561.840.599.1162.2676.7528.9288.1151.9
October 20253953.7133.1125.0186.11427.61281.5799.6595.0
November 20255256.8234.7128.9189.51749.5855.71028.0697.3
December 20255995.182.6184.7321.72071.31214.31436.8676.1
January 20268519.7259.9340.2434.53382.82098.51819.5639.7
February 20268522.6297.8793.3822.73219.41964.02399.4622.9
March 20269962.9194.61211.21626.45007.22547.32923.5796.0
April 202611519.2204.91358.11725.64729.02488.71873.21178.9
May 202612981.4213.11882.21737.15037.41435.01333.21040.9
June 202626610.4261.24012.82118.211381.01263.91649.3448.8
July 202631395.7169.26101.12437.110618.5726.81154.1391.0

Note: Polymarket includes Polymarket US. Data is shown through July 2026.
Source: Pew Research Center analysis of data from The Block, accessed September 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER

Icon for promotion number 1

Sign up for our weekly newsletter

Fresh data delivered Saturday mornings

Thank you for subscribing!

Processing…
Icon for promotion number 2

Sign up for our weekly newsletter

Fresh data delivered Saturday mornings

Thank you for subscribing!

Processing…