Numbers, Facts and Trends Shaping Your World

News consumption across digital platforms


News consumption across digital platforms
% of U.S. adults who say they get news from each
digital platform …
Chart
Note: Respondents who do not use the internet did not receive the item about digital devices; they are included with those who said “Never.”
Source: Survey of U.S adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER


News consumption across digital platforms
% of U.S. adults who say they get news from each
digital platform …
OftenSometimesRarelyNever
News websites or apps27391816
Social media26331723
Search25451911
Podcasts10222543
Email newsletters8262937
AI chatbots3122065

Note: Respondents who do not use the internet did not receive the item about digital devices; they are included with those who said “Never.”
Source: Survey of U.S adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER

Icon for promotion number 1

Sign up for our weekly newsletter

Fresh data delivered Saturday mornings

Thank you for subscribing!

Processing…