Numbers, Facts and Trends Shaping Your World

Looking ahead to 2050, the youngest adults tend to be less optimistic than the oldest adults


Looking ahead to 2050, the youngest adults tend to be less optimistic than the oldest adults
Looking ahead 25 years, % of U.S. adults who say that by 2050 …
Ages 18-2930-4950-6465+
Race relations will improve43475058
They are very/somewhat optimistic42465155
The U.S. system of government will work better37424653
The U.S. economy will be stronger36414550
The U.S. will be a safer place to live37394248
The U.S. will be more important in the world41354242
The country will be less politically divided24313541
Source: Survey of U.S. adults conducted April 6-12, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER


Looking ahead to 2050, the youngest adults tend to be less optimistic than the oldest adults
Looking ahead 25 years, % of U.S. adults who say that by 2050 …
Ages 18-2930-4950-6465+
Race relations will improve43%47%50%58%
They are very/somewhat optimistic42%46%51%55%
The U.S. system of government will work better37%42%46%53%
The U.S. economy will be stronger36%41%45%50%
The U.S. will be a safer place to live37%39%42%48%
The U.S. will be more important in the world41%35%42%42%
The country will be less politically divided24%31%35%41%

Source: Survey of U.S. adults conducted April 6-12, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER

Icon for promotion number 1

Sign up for our weekly newsletter

Fresh data delivered Saturday mornings

Thank you for subscribing!

Processing…
Icon for promotion number 2

Sign up for our weekly newsletter

Fresh data delivered Saturday mornings

Thank you for subscribing!

Processing…