Numbers, Facts and Trends Shaping Your World

News Platform Fact Sheet

In a fragmented media environment with seemingly endless sources of information to choose from, Americans’ news habits have changed dramatically in the 21st century. Today, an overwhelming majority of U.S. adults at least sometimes get news from digital devices. This fact sheet looks at the platforms they turn to for news, including patterns and trends over time.

About this research

This Pew Research Center fact sheet looks at trends in how people get news from different traditional and digital platforms.

Why we did this

We conducted this research to understand where Americans get their news, which sources they prefer and how these habits vary across demographic groups and over time.

How we did this

For this analysis, we surveyed 5,166 U.S. adults from Aug. 24 to 30, 2026. Everyone who took part in these surveys is a member of the Center’s American Trends Panel. The surveys represent the views of the full U.S. adult population.

Here are the questions used for this analysis, the topline and the survey methodology.

News consumption across all platforms

A large majority of U.S. adults (88%) say they at least sometimes get news from digital devices like a smartphone, computer or tablet. This includes 59% who say they do so often – up slightly from 2025, when 56% of Americans said they often get news from digital devices.

Digital devices are by far the most common way Americans get news, although a majority (63%) also get news from television at least sometimes. This includes 31% who say they often get news from TV, a share that has stayed fairly steady over the last few years.

Americans turn to radio and print publications for news less frequently. As of 2026, 12% of U.S. adults say they often get news from radio, and 6% say the same about printed newspapers or magazines. Both of these shares are roughly the same as last year.


News consumption across all platforms
% of U.S. adults who say they get news from each platform …
Note: Respondents who do not use the internet did not receive the item about digital devices; they are included with those who said “Never.”
Source: Survey of U.S adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER


News consumption across all platforms
% of U.S. adults who say they get news from each platform …
OftenSometimesRarelyNever
Digital devices592875
Television31322314
Radio12322927
Printed newspapers or printed news magazines6163543

Note: Respondents who do not use the internet did not receive the item about digital devices; they are included with those who said “Never.”
Source: Survey of U.S adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER

News consumption across digital platforms

There are several different pathways Americans use to get news on their digital devices. News websites or apps, social media, and search engines are the most common: More than half of U.S. adults say they at least sometimes get news in each of these ways. The shares of Americans who get news from social media and search have both increased since 2025.

About a third of Americans say they often or sometimes get news from email newsletters (34%) or podcasts (32%).

Artificial intelligence chatbots such as ChatGPT or Google Gemini have become a source of news for more Americans in the past year. As of summer 2026, 15% say they get news from AI chatbots at least sometimes, up from 9% in 2025.


News consumption across digital platforms
% of U.S. adults who say they get news from each
digital platform …
Chart
Note: Respondents who do not use the internet did not receive the item about digital devices; they are included with those who said “Never.”
Source: Survey of U.S adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER


News consumption across digital platforms
% of U.S. adults who say they get news from each
digital platform …
OftenSometimesRarelyNever
News websites or apps27391816
Social media26331723
Search25451911
Podcasts10222543
Email newsletters8262937
AI chatbots3122065

Note: Respondents who do not use the internet did not receive the item about digital devices; they are included with those who said “Never.”
Source: Survey of U.S adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER

News platform preferences

When asked which of these platforms they prefer for news, about three-in-ten U.S. adults (28%) say television. Relatively few prefer radio (5%) or print publications (4%).

Americans have a range of preferences when it comes to news on digital platforms. About a fifth say they prefer to get news from news websites or apps (21%) or social media (19%), while 12% prefer search and 5% prefer podcasts. Relatively small shares say email newsletters (2%) or AI chatbots (1%) are their preferred platforms for news.

Between 2025 and 2026, the share of Americans who say they prefer to get news from television decreased (from 34% to 28%), while the share who prefer social media increased (from 14% to 19%).

Related: Social Media and News Fact Sheet


News platform preferences
% of U.S. adults who prefer __ for getting news
* Asked as “print publications” from 2020 to 2024.
Source: Survey of U.S adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER


News platform preferences
% of U.S. adults who prefer __ for getting news
YearTelevisionRadioPrinted newspapers or printed magazines*News websites or appsSearchSocial mediaPodcastsEmail newslettersAI chatbots
202035752612113”
202136752411104
202233752312134
202327652515126
202432642312185
2025345521101463<1
20262854211219521

* Asked as “print publications” from 2020 to 2024.
Source: Survey of U.S adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER

Who uses each news platform?

News consumption across platforms varies by age, gender, race and ethnicity, and educational attainment. For example, Americans ages 50 and older are more likely than younger adults to get news from television and print publications – and less likely to get news from social media or podcasts.

Americans with a college degree are more likely than those without one to get news from certain platforms, including news websites and apps or podcasts. People with less education, meanwhile, are more likely than college graduates to get news from TV.

There are few to no differences between Democrats’ and Republicans’ use of news platforms. But partisanship plays a much larger role in the specific organizations and outlets people go to for news.


News platform use
% of U.S. adults in each demographic group who say they get news from __ often or sometimes
TelevisionRadioPrinted newspapers or printed news magazines**Digital devices
U.S. adults63%43%22%88%
Men61422289
Women65442286
Ages 18-2946281488
30-4953411993
50-6472562090
65+84463578
HS or less69462281
Some college63422190
College+56412393
White63452288
Black70422384
Hispanic61392086
Asian*59341993
Rep/Lean Rep64472089
Dem/Lean Dem62412589
* Estimates for Asian adults are representative of English speakers only.
** Asked as “print publications” from 2020 to 2024.
Note: Other response options were “Rarely” and “Never.” Respondents who do not use the internet did not receive the item about digital devices; they are included with those who said “Never.” White, Black and Asian adults include those who report being only one race and are not Hispanic; Hispanic adults are of any race.
Source: Survey of U.S adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER


Digital news platform use
% of U.S. adults in each demographic group who say they get news from __ often or sometimes
News websites or appsSocial mediaSearchPodcastsEmail newslettersAI chatbots
U.S. adults66%59%70%32%34%15%
Men675568343214
Women646371293616
Ages 18-29597572373217
30-49696972373220
50-64735373303814
65+61376122358
HS or less565964263113
Some college676274313516
College+765873393717
White685669313211
Black626270324222
Hispanic586870313417
Asian*706178354234
Rep/Lean Rep656069343316
Dem/Lean Dem696071313714
* Estimates for Asian adults are representative of English speakers only.
Note: Other response options were “Rarely” and “Never.” Respondents who do not use the internet did not receive these questions; they are included with those who said “Never,” along with those who do not say they get news from digital devices. White, Black and Asian adults include those who report being only one race and are not Hispanic; Hispanic adults are of any race.
Source: Survey of U.S adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER


News platform preferences
% of U.S. adults in each demographic group who prefer __ for getting news
TelevisionRadioPrinted newspapers or printed news
magazines**
U.S. adults28%5%4%
Men2654
Women3055
Ages 18-29823
30-491663
50-643873
65+5449
HS or less3754
Some college2955
College+1865
White2965
Black3843
Hispanic2622
Asian*1936
Rep/Lean Rep2964
Dem/Lean Dem2745
* Estimates for Asian adults are representative of English speakers only.
** Asked as “print publications” from 2020 to 2024.
Note: White, Black and Asian adults include those who report being only one race and are not Hispanic; Hispanic adults are of any race.
Source: Survey of U.S adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER


Digital news platform preferences
% of U.S. adults in each demographic group who prefer __ for getting news
News websites or appsSocial mediaSearchPodcastsEmail newslettersAI chatbots
U.S. adults21%19%12%5%2%1%
Men241811621
Women192012421
Ages 18-29193815732
30-49252413722
50-6423101142<1
65+174822<1
HS or less132111312
Some college201915511
College+321610741
White241511621
Black14237322
Hispanic192714422
Asian*222514334
Rep/Lean Rep191813721
Dem/Lean Dem251911422
* Estimates for Asian adults are representative of English speakers only.
Note: White, Black and Asian adults include those who report being only one race and are not Hispanic; Hispanic adults are of any race.
Source: Survey of U.S adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER

Find out more

This fact sheet was compiled by Research Analyst Christopher St. Aubin and Research Assistant Joanne Haner.

Follow these links for related research:

Check out our other publications related to news platforms and sources.