Numbers, Facts and Trends Shaping Your World

Order and Opportunity Left: Concerned about order and security, with criticisms of the economic system – but more confidence in it than groups to their left


Order and Opportunity Left: Concerned about order and security, with criticisms of the economic system – but more confidence in it than groups to their left
% who say …
Leftward Progressives
Loyal Liberals
Left-Out Left
Order and Opportunity Left
Tuned-Out Middle
Pragmatic and Polite Right
Unconventional Right
Faith First Conservatives
No Apologies Right
Chart

Large corporations make too much profit

Chart

They have confidence in business leaders to act in the public’s interest

Chart

Whether someone is a man or a woman is determined by their sex at birth

Chart

The police should be allowed to stop and search anyone who resembles a suspect

Chart

They favor a large military presence at the U.S.-Mexico border

Chart

They favor requiring government-issued photo identification to vote

Note: For full question wordings and distributions, refer to the detailed tables.
Source: Surveys conducted Oct. 20-26 and Nov. 17-30, 2025, and Jan. 20-26, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER


Order and Opportunity Left: Concerned about order and security, with criticisms of the economic system – but more confidence in it than groups to their left
% who say …
Typology groupLarge corporations make too much profitThey have confidence in business leaders to act in the public’s interestWhether someone is a man or a woman is determined by their sex at birthThe police should be allowed to stop and search anyone who resembles a suspectThey favor a large military presence at the U.S.-Mexico borderThey favor requiring government-issued photo identification to vote
Leftward Progressives98%11%4%7%5%46%
Loyal Liberals93%18%15%14%20%52%
Left-Out Left90%22%53%24%42%74%
Order and Opportunity Left83%40%71%42%60%84%
Tuned-Out Middle57%49%68%39%58%73%
Pragmatic and Polite Right75%47%84%57%72%89%
Unconventional Right67%44%88%63%86%92%
Faith First Conservatives67%42%98%70%95%98%
No Apologies Right55%45%99%86%98%99%

Note: For full question wordings and distributions, refer to the detailed tables.
Source: Surveys conducted Oct. 20-26 and Nov. 17-30, 2025, and Jan. 20-26, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER

Icon for promotion number 1

Sign up for our weekly newsletter

Fresh data delivered Saturday mornings

Thank you for subscribing!

Processing…