Numbers, Facts and Trends Shaping Your World

Demographics and party identification of regular social media news consumers in the U.S.


Demographics and party identification of regular social media news consumers in the U.S.
% of U.S. adults who say they regularly get news from …
Chart
* Estimates for Asian adults are representative of English speakers only.
Note: The other response option was “No, I don’t regularly get news on this.” Only respondents who indicated that they use each site were asked if they regularly get news there. White, Black and Asian adults include those who report being only one race and are not Hispanic. Hispanic adults are of any race.
Source: Survey of U.S. adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER


Demographics and party identification of regular social media news consumers in the U.S.
% of U.S. adults who say they regularly get news from …
GroupFacebookYouTubeInstagramTikTokX (Twitter)Reddit
Mengroup1334121151512
Womengroup14728252466
Ages 18-29group2403943391818
30-49group2493828251112
50-64group239331511103
65+group230268441
Whitegroup33827161498
Blackgroup3424737321610
Hispanicgroup3514235351310
Asian*group3335330141214
HS or lessgroup446362325106
Some collegegroup443362321119
College+group4323223131111
Rep/Lean Repgroup543352015168
Dem/Lean Demgroup5383629221217

* Estimates for Asian adults are representative of English speakers only.
Note: The other response option was “No, I don’t regularly get news on this.” Only respondents who indicated that they use each site were asked if they regularly get news there. White, Black and Asian adults include those who report being only one race and are not Hispanic. Hispanic adults are of any race.
Source: Survey of U.S. adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER

Icon for promotion number 1

Sign up for our weekly newsletter

Fresh data delivered Saturday mornings

Thank you for subscribing!

Processing…