Numbers, Facts and Trends Shaping Your World

Democratic voters are less likely to say they plan to vote by mail now than in 2022


Democratic voters are less likely to say they plan to vote by mail now than in 2022
% of registered voters who plan to cast or already cast their vote …
Note: Based on registered voters. No answer responses and those who say they don’t plan to vote or are not sure how they plan to vote not shown. Categories combine those who plan to vote and those who say they already voted.
Source: Survey of U.S. adults conducted Sept. 28-Oct. 4, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER


Democratic voters are less likely to say they plan to vote by mail now than in 2022
% of registered voters who plan to cast or already cast their vote …
GroupYearIn personBy mailDrop boxOfficial or poll workerNET mail
All RVs2026601111225
All RVs202258159228
Republican candidate supporters20267496217
Republican candidate supporters202272106220
Democratic candidate supporters2026581516335
Democratic candidate supporters2022522214339

Note: Based on registered voters. No answer responses and those who say they don’t plan to vote or are not sure how they plan to vote not shown. Categories combine those who plan to vote and those who say they already voted.
Source: Survey of U.S. adults conducted Sept. 28-Oct. 4, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER

Icon for promotion number 1

Sign up for our weekly newsletter

Fresh data delivered Saturday mornings

Thank you for subscribing!

Processing…
Icon for promotion number 2

Sign up for our weekly newsletter

Fresh data delivered Saturday mornings

Thank you for subscribing!

Processing…