Numbers, Facts and Trends Shaping Your World

Americans’ feelings about their personal financial situation differ widely by income level


Americans’ feelings about their personal financial situation differ widely by income level
% saying that, when thinking about their personal financial situation these days, they feel each of the following ways extremely/very often
Chart
Note: Family income tiers are based on adjusted 2025 earnings.
Source: Survey of U.S. adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER


Americans’ feelings about their personal financial situation differ widely by income level
% saying that, when thinking about their personal financial situation these days, they feel each of the following ways extremely/very often
Upper incomeMiddle incomeLower incomeAll adults
Hopeful53353037
Content58352436
Stuck12294330
Proud45241927
Angry7172818
Ashamed3122313

Note: Family income tiers are based on adjusted 2025 earnings.
Source: Survey of U.S. adults conducted Aug. 24-30, 2026.
PEW RESEARCH CENTER

Icon for promotion number 1

Sign up for our weekly newsletter

Fresh data delivered Saturday mornings

Thank you for subscribing!

Processing…