Views about abortion by state (2014) Switch to: State by views about abortion

% of adults who say abortion should be…

StateLegal in all/most casesIllegal in all/most casesDon't knowSample size
Alabama37%58%4%511
Alaska63%34%3%310
Arizona49%46%4%653
Arkansas38%60%2%311
California57%38%5%3,697
Colorado59%36%5%504
Connecticut67%28%5%377
Delaware55%38%6%301
District of Columbia70%26%4%303
Florida56%39%5%2,020
Georgia48%49%4%968
Hawaii66%29%4%312
Idaho45%49%6%320
Illinois56%41%3%1,326
Indiana43%51%6%654
Iowa52%46%2%330
Kansas49%49%3%307
Kentucky36%57%7%439
Louisiana39%57%4%465
Maine64%33%3%303
Maryland64%33%3%644
Massachusetts74%22%4%704
Michigan54%42%4%982
Minnesota52%45%4%563
Mississippi36%59%5%309
Missouri45%50%5%642
Montana56%38%5%312
Nebraska50%46%5%312
Nevada62%34%3%314
New Hampshire66%29%5%303
New Jersey61%35%4%886
New Mexico51%45%4%312
New York64%32%4%1,966
North Carolina49%45%6%1,022
North Dakota47%51%3%338
Ohio48%47%4%1,132
Oklahoma51%45%4%391
Oregon63%34%3%419
Pennsylvania51%44%5%1,366
Rhode Island63%31%7%305
South Carolina42%52%6%495
South Dakota48%50%3%305
Tennessee40%55%5%661
Texas45%50%4%2,535
Utah47%51%3%315
Vermont70%26%4%306
Virginia55%42%3%882
Washington60%36%5%714
West Virginia35%58%6%309
Wisconsin53%45%3%600
Wyoming48%49%3%316
Sample sizes and margins of error vary from subgroup to subgroup, from year to year and from state to state. You can see the sample size for the estimates in this chart on rollover or in the last column of the table. And visit this table to see approximate margins of error for a group of a given size. Readers should always bear in mind the approximate margin of error for the group they are examining when making comparisons with other groups or assessing the significance of trends over time. For full question wording, see the survey questionnaire.

Learn More: Legal in all/most cases, Illegal in all/most cases