International Data Privacy and Transfer Consent Statement and Disclosure (UK residents and applicants only)

If you apply for a role with The Pew Charitable Trusts (Pew) and its subsidiaries (Pew Research Center), we will use the information you provide on your application form and as part of the application and recruitment process to assist in our selection and recruitment process and to assess your suitability for employment. As part of assessing your application for employment, we may seek further or confirmatory information about you from you, your referees and/or your former employers, to the extent permitted by law. We may also be provided with further or confirmatory information about you from third parties who we engage to assist us in the recruitment process, such as skills testers or background check providers.

The majority of the information you provide on the application form will amount to “personal data” as this term is defined under the Data Protection Act of 1998 (UK), the EU Data Protection Directive, and any other applicable laws relating to the protection of personal data (together the “Acts”), and some of this data may also qualify as “sensitive personal data” under the Acts.

By submitting your application, you consent to The Pew Charitable Trusts and its subsidiaries processing data relating to you in connection with your application for legal, personnel, administrative and management purposes and in particular you consent to the processing of any sensitive personal data relating to you, including, as appropriate:

By submitting this application you also consent to The Pew Charitable Trusts and its subsidiaries storing such personal data and sensitive personal data for a reasonable period of time in a secure database containing applicant data to be accessed in the event of future vacant positions and/or as required in connection with any legal proceedings.

Currently, your applicant profile data will be hosted by iCIMS, meaning that the technical processing and transmission of your personal data may involve transmissions over various networks, including the transfer of this information to the United States and/or other countries for storage, processing and use by iCIMS, its affiliates, and their agents. The iCIMS Data Security & Privacy Policy explains their commitments to privacy and security. iCIMS complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. iCIMS has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view iCIMS’s certification please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor.

By submitting this application you further consent to the transfer of such personal data and sensitive personal data to The Pew Charitable Trusts and its subsidiaries outside the European Economic Area in order to further its business interests even where the country or territory in question does not maintain adequate data protection standards. In particular, you consent to the transfer of your personal data and sensitive personal data to The Pew Charitable Trusts’ and its subsidiaries’ offices in the United States of America (the “USA”). All of The Pew Charitable Trusts’ and its subsidiaries’ recruitment decisions are made in the USA, which is the purpose of the overseas transfer to which you consent by submitting this application.

The Pew Charitable Trusts will process your personal data and sensitive personal data for its internal records and for the purposes for which you have provided it as set forth above. Your privacy is paramount to us. This data will be processed in a fair and lawful manner. The Pew Charitable Trusts and its subsidiaries will not share your personal data or sensitive personal data with third parties except as set out above or as necessary to carry out our business or as required by law or other legal processes. Your personal data and sensitive personal data will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which you have provided it as set forth above, or as required by law.

This policy is owned and administered by the Pew Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, who may be contacted by emailing privacy@pewtrusts.org or by calling (202) 552-2000. If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy, any concerns about your information being processed as outlined above, if you require access to your personal data held by Pew, or if you would like to correct your personal data, please contact the organization using the contact information provided above. If you have any questions or comments relating to this policy, please contact us before submitting your application.

If you have questions about the use of cookies on Pew’s website, that policy is available on request or via www.pewtrusts.org. Please also see Pew’s website privacy policy for further details on these matters. That policy is available on request or via www.pewtrusts.org. If you have questions about the use of cookies on Pew Research Center’s website, that policy is available on request or via www.pewresearch.org. Please also see Pew Research Center’s website privacy policy for further details on these matters. That policy is available on request or via www.pewresearch.org.

We do not collect any additional information about you other than that outlined above. Under no circumstances will the information you provide be used for marketing purposes.