July 22, 2013

Personal Freedoms

In the 2013 Pew Research Center global public opinion survey, 39 countries were asked about personal freedoms in the United States, China, Saudi Arabia and Iran. Below is a plot of the percent responding ‘yes’ to:

Does the government of ____ respect the personal freedoms of its people?

Individual markers represent results from each of the 39 countries surveyed on whether the American, Chinese, Saudi Arabian and Iranian governments respect personal freedoms.

← Lower % saying government respects personal freedoms Higher →

Below, sort the responses from each of the 39 countries by clicking a column header.

Surveyed CountryU.S.ChinaSaudi ArabiaIran
U.S.6917116
Canada751364
Britain7515127
France8014186
Germany819133
Italy82761
Spain691162
Greece582554
Poland7614117
Czech Rep.7812145
Russia67472824
Turkey4823119
Egypt45395921
Jordan49486031
Lebanon87682333
Palest. ter.66583733
Tunisia64532426
Israel8324174
Australia7917107
China48*2733
Indonesia69605244
Japan855177
Malaysia63574637
Pakistan54656557
Philippines91514532
S. Korea90251910
Argentina542696
Bolivia523167
Brazil7638138
Chile662596
El Salvador79411311
Mexico55341717
Venezuela53521920
Ghana69493630
Kenya72512824
Nigeria70635537
Senegal72596322
S. Africa70442129
Uganda70472219

* Not asked in China
Source: America’s Global Image Remains More Positive than China’s, Pew Research Center Global Attitudes Project